Salicylic acid is a beta hydroxy acid, or BHA, used in mild and medium depth chemical peels. Salicylic acid’s ability to clear pores, reduce inflammation, kill bacteria, and exfoliate the skin make it a weapon of choice in the skin care arsenal.
Posts Tagged ‘pores’
Salicylic acid is a beta-hydroxy acid used in acne treatments and chemical peels. In low concentrations, salicylic acid is applied to the surface of the skin to keep pores clean and prevent acne. Higher concentrations of the acid are used in chemical peels. Here are some of the benefits of a salicylic acid peel.
Salicylic acid is a popular acne treatment and chemical peeling agent. It’s known to penetrate the pores and promote the shedding of dead skin cells from inside the follicle itself. Salicylic acid is safe for use on all skin types, including sensitive skin.
Salicylic acid is a gentle acid derived from the bark of the willow tree. The bark of this tree has long been used as a traditional remedy for pain, inflammation, and fever.
Today, salicylic acid has become a popular treatment for acne, and is used in chemical peels to improve the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles, blemishes, and sun damage. Salicylic acid peels can also help keep pores clean to treat and prevent acne. Let’s have a look at the history of salicylic acid.
Salicylic acid is a gentle acid derived from the bark of the willow tree. This gentle chemical is widely used to treat acne and other skin conditions, and it is a popular ingredient in many mild chemical peels. It is also sometimes used in deeper peels, like the Jessner’s solution, or to prepare the skin for a deeper peel. Because salicylic acid is gentle, it can be used with all skin types.