Salicylic acid is a beta hydroxy acid, or BHA, used in mild and medium depth chemical peels. Salicylic acid’s ability to clear pores, reduce inflammation, kill bacteria, and exfoliate the skin make it a weapon of choice in the skin care arsenal.
Posts Tagged ‘inflammation’
History of Salicylic Acid
August 22nd, 2010
admin Salicylic acid is a gentle acid derived from the bark of the willow tree. The bark of this tree has long been used as a traditional remedy for pain, inflammation, and fever.
Today, salicylic acid has become a popular treatment for acne, and is used in chemical peels to improve the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles, blemishes, and sun damage. Salicylic acid peels can also help keep pores clean to treat and prevent acne. Let’s have a look at the history of salicylic acid.
Posted in
Tags:
